Skip over navigation | Sla menu over

Directory Board members of past triennial periods

 

 2011-2014

Chair
Lisa Pilosi (United States of America)

Vice-chairs
Vinod Daniel (Australia)
Isabel Raposo de Magalhães (Portugal)

Treasurer
John C. Scott, Jr. (United States of America)

Members
Yeghis Keheyan (Italy)
M.P. Velayudhan Nair (India)
Kristiane Strætkvern (Denmark)
Johanna Maria Theile Chile)

Co-opted Member
Andries J. van Dam (The Netherlands)

Ex-officio Member
Stefano De Caro (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

2008-2011

Chair
Marie-Claude Corbeil (Canada)

Vice-chairs
Bent Eshøj (Denmark)
Vinod Daniel (Australia)

Treasurer
Thea van Oosten (The Netherlands)

Members
Gaël de Guichen (Italy) (2008-2009)
Françoise Hanssen-Bauer (Norway)
Andries J. van Dam (The Netherlands)
Lisa Pilosi (United States of America)

Co-opted Member
M.P. Velayudhan Nair (India)

Ex-officio Member
Mounir Bouchenaki (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

2005-2008

Chair
Jan Wouters (Belgium)

Vice-chairs
Marie-Claude Corbeil (Canada)
Bent Eshøj (Denmark)

Treasurer
Bertrand Lavédrine (France)

Members
Vinod Daniel (Australia)
Gaël de Guichen (Italy)
Françoise Hanssen-Bauer (Norway)
Thea van Oosten (The Netherlands)

Co-opted Members
Jørgen Wadum (Denmark)
Kathleen Dardes (United States of America)

Ex-officio Member
Mounir Bouchenaki (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

2002-2005

Chair
Jørgen Wadum (The Netherlands)

Vice-chair
Caroline Villers (United Kingdom) (†2004)

Acting Vice-chair
Jan Wouters (Belgium)

Treasurer
Luiz Souza (Brazil) (2002-2004)

Book-keeper
Ian MacLeod (Australia) (2004-2005)

Members
Alice Boccia Paterakis (Greece)
May Cassar (United Kingdom)
Mubiana Luhila (Kenya)

Co-opted Members
Mikkel Scharff (Denmark)
Michel Menu (France) (2004-2005)

Ex-officio Member
Nicholas Stanley-Price (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1999-2002

Chair
David Grattan (Canada)

Vice-chairs
Caroline Villars (United Kingdom)
Ágnes Tímár-Balázsy (Hungary) (†2001)

Treasurer
Mikkel Scharff (Denmark)

Members
Alain Godonou (Benin)
Ian MacLeod (Australia)
Stéphane Pennec (France)
Luiz Souza (Brazil)
Jørgen Wadum (The Netherlands)

Co-opted Members
Jean-Pierre Mohen (France)
Alice Boccia Paterakis (Greece)

Ex-officio Member
Nicholas Stanley-Price (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1996-1999

Chair
David Grattan (Canada)

Vice-chair
Puccio Speroni (Denmark)

Treasurer
Mikkel Scharff (Denmark)

Members
Marion Kite (United Kingdom)
Jean-Pierre Mohen (France)
Sarah Staniforth (United Kingdom)
Ágnes Tímár-Balázsy (Hungary)
Rosalia Varoli-Piazza (Italy)

Co-opted Members
Per Hoffmann (Germany)
Catheline Périer-D’Ieteren (Belgium)

Ex-officio Member
Marc Laenen (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1993-1996

Chair
Catheline Périer-D’Ieteren (Belgium)

Vice Chair
Janet Bridgland (United States of America)

Treasurer
Marion Kite (United Kingdom)

Members
William Mourey (France)
Puccio Speroni (Denmark)
Luiz Souza (Brazil)
Per Hoffmann (Germany)

Co-opted Members
Cliff McCawley (Canada)
Ingrid Alexander (United States of America)

Ex-officio Member
Marc Laenen (Director-General, ICCROM)

Observer
David Bomford, IIC (United Kingdom)
 

 

1990-1993

Chair
Cliff McCawley (Canada)

Vice-chair
Catheline Périer-D’Ieteren (Belgium)

Treasurer
Nicholas Stanley-Price (United States of America)

Members
Bent Hacke (Denmark)
Ingrid Alexander (United States of America)
Gaël de Guichen (Italy)
Per Hoffmann (Germany)
Ingo Sandner (Germany)

Co-opted Member
Janet Bridgland (United States of America)

Ex-officio Member
Andrzej Tomaszewski (Director-General, ICCROM)

Observer
Henry Hodges, IIC (United Kingdom)
 

 

1987-1990

Chair
Janet Bridgland (United States of America)

Vice-chair
Steen Bjarnhof (Denmark)

Treasurer
Cliff McCawley (Canada)

Members
Ivan Gorine (USSR)
Judith Hofenk de Graaff (The Netherlands)
Christoph von Imhoff (Switzerland)
Ingo Sandner (German Democratic Republic)
Sue Walston (Australia)

Co-opted Member
Christian Lahanier (France)

Ex-officio Member
Andrzej Tomaszewski (Director-General, ICCROM)

Observer
Henry Hodges, IIC (United Kingdom)

 

1984-1987

Chair
Christian Lahanier (France)

Vice-chair
Agnes Ballestrem (The Netherlands)

Treasurer
Eduardo Porta (Spain)

Members
Ivan Gorine (USSR)
Steen Bjarnhof (Denmark)
Herman Kühn (Germany)
Judith Hofenk de Graaff (The Netherlands)
Hans-Christoph von Imhoff (Switzerland)

Co-opted Member
Brian Arthur (Canada)

Ex-officio Member
Cevat Erder (Director-General, ICCROM)

Observer
Norman Brommelle, IIC (United Kingdom)

 

1981-1984

Chair
Brian V. Arthur (Canada)

Vice-chair
Robert Organ (United States of America)

Treasurer
Christian Lahanier (France)

Members
Agnes Ballestrem (Federal Republic of Germany)
Colin Pearson (Australia)
Westby Percival-Prescott (United Kingdom)
Eduardo Porta (Spain)
Herman Kuhn (Federal Republic of Germany)
Janet Brigdland (United States of America)

Co-opted Member
Domingo Tellechea-Amador (Argentina)

Ex-officio Member 
Cevat Erder (Director-General, ICCROM)

Observer
Norman Brommelle, IIC (United Kingdom)

 

1978-1981

Chair
Brian Arthur (Canada)

Vice-chair
Peter Cannon-Brookes (United Kingdom)

Members
Paolo Cadorin (Switzerland)
Robert L. Feller (United States of America)
Madeleine Hours (France)
Hans-Christoph von Imhoff (Switzerland)
Licia Vlad Borrelli (Italy)

Ex-officio Member
Bernard M. Feilden (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1975-1978

Chair
Robert L. Feller (United States of America)

Vice-chair
Madeleine Hours (France)

Members
Peter Cannon-Brookes (United Kingdom)
Paolo Cadorin (Switzerland)
Hans-Christoph von Imhoff (Switzerland)
Paolo Mora (Italy)
Licia Vlad Borrelli (Italy)

Co-opted Members
Ivan P. Gorine (USSR)
Bruno Mühlethaler (Switzerland)

Ex-officio Member
Bernard M. Feilden (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1972-1975

Chair
Robert L. Feller (United States of America)

Vice-chair
Françoise Flieder (France)

Treasurer
Bruno Mühletaler (Switzerland)

Members
Paolo Mora (Italy)
Arthur F. E. van Schendel (The Netherlands)
Nathan Stolow (Canada)
Johannes Taubert (Germany)
Giovanni Urbani (Italy)

Co-opted Members
René V. Sneyers (Belgium)
Arturo Diaz Martos (Spain)

Ex-officio Member
Paul Philippot (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1969-1972

Chair
Robert Feller (United States of America)

Vice Chair
René V. Sneyders (Belgium)

Members
Françoise Flieder (France)
Johan Lodewijks (The Netherlands)
Paolo Mora (Italy)
Sir Norman Reid (United Kingdom)
Arthur F. E. van Schendel (The Netherlands)

Honorary member (Co-opted)
Sir Philip Hendy (United Kingdom)

Ex-officio Member
Paul Philippot (Director-General, ICCROM)

 

1967-1969

Chair
René V. Sneyers (Belgium)

Members
Sir Philip Hendy (United Kingdom)
Arthur F. E. van Schendel (The Netherlands)
Theodore Rousseau (United States of America)
Françoise Flieder (France)
Alfred E. Werner (United Kingdom)
Johannes Taubert (Federal Republic of Germany)
Paul Cadorin (Switzerland)

Co-opted Member
Giovanni Urbani (Italy)

Ex-officio Member
Harold J. Plenderleith (Director-General, ICCROM)






 

 

Share this page